 |
Access data from a variety of polls taken around the world over the past 30 years on a variety of different topics. Helpful for U.S History, World History, English, Ethics, and Statistics |
 |
An incredible collection of historical newspapers and books--head here first for American History primary research. Helpful for U.S History, Government, English and Journalism Research |
|
|
An excellent source for primary documents--census data, genealogical records, old books and more. Helpful for U.S History and English Research |
 |
The New York Times Times Machine provides you access to all of their editions from September 18, 1851 to December 31, 2002. Helpful for U.S History, World History, World Civilizations and English Research |
 |
Artstor is through JSTOR and is an excellent place to a find a wide variety of artistic images cultural and historical and documents Helpful for U.S History, World Civilizations, World History, Art, World Languages Research |
 |
Library of Congress Chronicling America Historic American Newspapers is a great place to find primary source news material from 1756-1963 Helpful for U.S History Research |
Umbrasearch.org brings together hundreds of thousands digitized of African American materials from over 1,000 libraries and archives across the country.
Be knowledgeable about your topic. For example, if you are researching World War I, you won't find primary sources by typing "WWI" into a search bar, because people didn't use that term at the time.
Sometimes secondary sources can lead you right to a primary source. Example: an article about the Cuban Missile Crisis (secondary) references a presidential speech (primary).
Google can help. Try googling a topic keyword + "papers" or "archive" --you can turn up some great results. For example, you can find primary documents by googling "President Roosevelt" + "papers".
When you are discussing a primary source for a paper remember that unlike secondary sources, YOU have to do your own interpretation and analysis of the document.
How do you know if your primary source is reliable? Stick to items found in library and museum archives.
Any questions? Come ask Prep's Librarian, Mrs. Hermeline.
The Asian American and Pacific Islander (AAPI) Collection of the American Archive of Public Broadcasting provides you with a variety of audio and video archival materials from AAPI communities in the United States.
Use this source to search archives regarding the lives of the LGBTQ+ community in New York and the surrounding area.
The Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Latino gives you access to a variety of primary sources through their collection and virtual exhibitions.
The Hispanic Reading Room from the Library of Congress provides access to a variety of primary source material regarding Hispanic and Latinx Communities in the Americas, Caribbean, Spain and Portugal.
Use this free resource to connect to primary sources that relate to the history of African Americans in the United States. Sources start in the 18th century and go up to the 21st.
African American Newspapers in the South from Accessible Archives offers you the chance to read newspaper articles written by and for African Americans from the Reconstruction through the Jim Crow period.
Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click search or browse to access all materials in this collection.
This resource offers you access to a large collection of African American Newspapers from the 1800s that touch upon the history, culture, politics and major events of the times.
Scroll down to the middle of the page and click search or browse to access all materials in this collection.
Use the Collections Search of the National Museum of the American Indian to find a variety of images and documents belonging to a variety of Native American communities.
